2017 DMS Hooding Ceremony

The 10th Annual DMS Hooding Ceremony to honor the 2017 Graduating Class in the Division of Medical Sciences was held on Thursday, May 25, 2017 at the Joseph B. Martin Conference Center.

 

 

2017 Graduates in attendance

*advisor not pictured

Ryoji Amamoto

"Regeneration of Neuronal Diversity in the Axolotl Brain"

 

Advisor: Paola Arlotta*

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

   

Palak Amin

"Regulation of RIPK1 Dependent Apoptosis and Necroptosis"

 

Advisor: Junying Yuan

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Christian Ayeni

"Innate Immune Responses to Replication-Competent and -Deficient HSV-2"

 

Advisor: David Knipe

(Virology)

 

   

Maria Bagonis

"Learning from Cell-to-Cell Heterogeneity through Computer Vision: Fully Automated Image Analysis Identifies Relationships among Growth Cone "

 

Advisor: Gaudenz Danuser*

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Daniel Bear

"A Variant Mode of Mammalian Olfaction"

 

Advisor: Sandeep Datta

(Neuroscience)

   

Christian Berrios

"Simian Virus 40 and Human Polyomavirus Oncogenic Perturbations"

 

Advisor: James DeCaprio

(Virology)

 

   

Semir Beyaz

"Epigenetic regulation of cell fate"

 

Advisor: Stuart Orkin

(Immunology)

   

Amelia Chang

"Investigations into DNA Double Strand Breaks in Neural Development and Function"

 

Advisor: Frederick Alt*

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

   

Fongching Chau

"Dynamic Changes and Interactions between Cerebrospinal Fluid and Neural Progenitors in Early Brain Development"

 

Advisor: Maria Lehtinen

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

   

Christie Ciarlo

"Regulation of neural crest development by chemically targetable pathways"

 

Advisor: Leonard Zon

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

   

Luciano Francisco Custo Greig

"Transcriptional controls over specification of neocortical projection neuron subtype and area identity"

 

Advisor: Jeffrey Macklis

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Sergio Davila

"The role of integrins and human IDO in the immune response to Chlamydia trachomatis"

 

Advisor: Michael Starnbach*

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

   

Jyoti Dev

"Structural and functional characterization of viral membrane proteins by solution NMR spectroscopy"

 

Advisor: James Chou*

(Virology)

   

Ryan Dosumu-Johnson

"An anatomical and functional dissection of the role Pet1 raphe neurons play in neonatal cardiorespiratory homeostasis"

 

Advisor: Susan Dymecki

(Neuroscience)

   

Camilla Engblom

"Cancer-host interactions influencing disease progression and therapy"

 

Advisor: Mikael Pittet

(Immunology)

   

Silvia Escudero

"Direct Regulation of Mitochondrial Fatty Acid Oxidation by Anti-Apoptotic MCL-1"

 

Advisor: Loren Walensky

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

   

Wilfredo Garcia Beltran

"Discovery and characterization of the ligands of NK-cell receptors implicated in human diseases"

 

Advisor: Marcus Altfeld*

(Immunology)

   

Enrique Garcia-Rivera

"Probing Synovial Sarcomas and the Ubiquitin-Proteasome System with Small Molecules"

 

Advisor: Stuart Schreiber*

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

   

Mary Gearing

"Novel Mediators of Diabetes-Associated Cardiovascular Disease"

 

Advisor: Sudha Biddinger

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

   

Karina Gonzalez Herrera

"SIRT3 suppresses rewiring of glutamine metabolism in cancer"

 

Advisor: Marcia Haigis

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

   

Mallory Harden

"Dysregulation of Host Cellular microRNA Expression by the Human Papillomavirus E6 and E7 Oncoproteins"

 

Advisor: Karl Münger

(Virology)

 

   

Danielle Heller

"A genetic dissection of the interactions between the CbtA toxin of Escherichia coli and the bacterial cytoskeleton"

 

Advisor: Ann Hochschild*

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Xun Hou

"Central Control Circuit for Context-dependent Micturition"

 

Advisor: Bernardo Sabatini*

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Divya Jayaraman

"The role of centriole biogenesis in control of brain size"

 

Advisor: Christopher Walsh*

(Neuroscience)

   

Sizun Jiang

"Epstein Barr Virus Drives Cancer through Transcriptional Regulation and Chromatin Dynamics"

 

Advisor: Elliott Kieff*

(Virology)

 

   

Nick Jikomes

"Pre-emptive stimulation of AgRP neurons in fed mice enables conditioned food seeking under threat"

 

Advisor: Mark Andermann

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Jessica Kim

"Mechanisms of Endogenous Alpha-glycosylceramide Generation for Development and Activation of NKT Cells"

 

Advisor: Florian Winau

(Immunology)

 

   

Amanda Lanser

"Regulators of Microglia Homeostasis and Characterization of CD39-/- Epileptic Mice"

 

Advisor: Howard Weiner

(Immunology)

   

Evan Lien

"Regulation of Antioxidant Metabolism by PI3K/Akt Signaling in Breast Cancer"

 

Advisor: Alex Toker

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Hao Liu

"Angiotensin System Inhibition in Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma"

 

Advisor: Rakesh Jain

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Jinyue Liu

"Molecular Determinants of Dendritic Patterning in the Mammalian Retina"

 

Advisor: Joshua Sanes*

(Neuroscience)

   

Flora Luo

"Dissecting Response and Resistance to CDK4/6 Inhibition in ER+ Breast Cancer"

 

Advisor: Levi Garraway

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

   

Zhihao Luo

"Dissociating components of visuo-spatial attention"

 

Advisor: John Maunsell*

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Radhika Mathur

"Investigating the Role of ARID1A Inactivation in Colon Cancer Pathogenesis"

 

Advisor: Stuart Orkin*

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

   

Jordan Meyers

"Cutaneous papillomavirus E6 inhibit NOTCH and TGF-beta signaling to disrupt keratinocyte differentiation"

 

Advisor: Karl Münger

(Virology)

 

   

Michael Napolitano

"Flexible genome recoding strategies for exploring codon space in the Escherichia coli genome"

 

Advisor: George Church*

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

   

Sarah Naomi Olsen

"Elucidating the Role of RasGAP Genes as Tumor Suppressors in Breast Cancer"

 

Advisor: Karen Cichowski

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

   

Sarah Pease

"Survival mechanisms of peripheral sensory axons"

 

Advisor: Rosalind Segal

(Neuroscience)

   

Lindsey Robinson

"Reconstructing the Cell Entry Pathway of an Extinct Virus"

 

Advisor: Sean Whelan

(Virology)

   

Cathy Su

"The essential role of O-GlcNAcylation in primary sensory neurons"

 

Advisor: Thomas Schwarz

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

   

Freeman Suber

"Childhood resistance to influenza mortality: analysis in a mouse model"

 

Advisor: Lester Kobzik

(Immunology)

 

   

Taralyn Tan

"Blueprints for Smell: Defining the Architecture of the Necklace Olfactory System"

 

Advisor: Sandeep Datta

(Neuroscience)

   

Qin Tang

"Imaging normal and malignant cell engraftment at single cell resolution using optically clear immune compromised zebrafish"

 

Advisor: David Langenau

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Kaloyan Tsanov

"Post-transcriptional Regulatory Mechanisms in the Control of Cell Identity"

 

Advisor: George Daley

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Benjamin Vincent

"Enhancer Function and Evolution in Drosophila Embryos"

 

Advisor: Angela DePace

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Linda Vo

"Hematopoietic Cell Engineering from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells"

 

Advisor: George Daley

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Adrian Wilkie

"The processes mediating capsid trafficking during human cytomegalovirus nuclear egress"

 

Advisor: Donald Coen*

(Virology)

 

   

Huixin Xu

"The Regulatory Effects of Environmental Enrichment on Microglia in Health and in Alzheimer’s Disease Model Systems"

 

Advisor: Dennis Selkoe

(Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

 

   

Zhaoying Xu

"Subtype-Specific Corticostriatal Projection Neuron Developmental Gene Expression and Corticospinal Expression of the Paroxysmal "

 

Advisor: Jeffrey Macklis

(Neuroscience)

 

   

Graduating Class of '17

Ryoji Amamoto
Palak Amin
Christian Ayeni
Maria Bagonis
Daniel Bear
Christian Berrios
Semir Beyaz
Neil Blok
Gwen Buel
Amelia Chang
Fongching Chau
Chen-Hao Chen
David Chi
Christie Ciarlo
Michael Coulter
Luciano Francisco Custo Greig
Jacob Daane
Sergio Davila
Jyoti Dev
Ryan Dosumu-Johnson
Camilla Engblom
Michael Erb
Silvia Escudero
Justin Feng
Wilfredo Garcia Beltran
Enrique Garcia-Rivera
Mary Gearing
Karina Gonzalez Herrera
Mallory Harden
Kevin Harlen
Danielle Heller
Stephen Hinshaw
Xun Hou
Joyce Hwang
Divya Jayaraman
Sizun Jiang
Gloria Jih
Nick Jikomes
Roarke Kamber
Jessica Kim
Vipul Kumar
Amanda Lanser
Evan Lien
Sung-Eun Lim
Hao Liu
Jinyue Liu
Flora Luo
Zhihao Luo
Radhika Mathur
Jordan Meyers
Michael Napolitano
Sarah Naomi Olsen
Annie Park
Sarah Pease
Andrew Rahmberg
Lindsey Robinson
Victor Rusu
Alex Simon
Camille Sindhu-Bertrand
Cathy Su
Freeman Suber
Taralyn Tan
Tze Guan Tan
Qin Tang
William Tobin
Kaloyan Tsanov
Benjamin Vincent
Linda Vo
Jeremiah Wala
Adrian Wilkie
Huixin Xu
Zhaoying Xu
Lin Yang
Zhanlei Ye


© 2014 by the President and Fellows of
Harvard College